Council
Thursday, 17th July 2014 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
1 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
2 Chairman's Announcements/Personal Matters
Share this agenda point
3 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Phil Baker (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Simon Hancock (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr John Seymour Allen-Mirehouse (Independent Plus)
  4. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  5. Cllr Wynne Edwin Evans (Independent Plus)
  6. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Daphne Bush (Independent Plus)
  8. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  9. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr Rhys Sinnett (Plaid Cymru Group)
  11. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
4 Minutes of Previous Meetings
Share this agenda point
4 a) Extraordinary Meeting held on 1 May 2014
4 b) Meeting held on 8 May 2014
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Bryan (Conservative Group)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  3. Mr Laurence Harding
  4. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  5. Cllr David Bryan (Conservative Group)
  6. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  7. Mr Laurence Harding
  8. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  9. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
4 c) Annual Meeting held on 9 May 2014
5 Notice of Motion relating to Retrieval of Money Paid as a result of the 'Pay Supplement' Scheme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  3. Mr Laurence Harding
  4. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Mr Laurence Harding
  6. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  7. Mr Laurence Harding
  8. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  9. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  11. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  14. Cllr Reg Owens (Independent Group)
  15. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  16. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  18. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  19. Mr Laurence Harding
  20. Mr Laurence Harding
  21. Mr Laurence Harding
  22. Mr Laurence Harding
  23. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
5 Notice of Motion relating to Retrieval of Money Paid as a result of the 'Pay Supplement' Scheme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
6 Notice of Motion Relating to Cardiac Services: Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  2. Mr Laurence Harding
  3. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  4. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  7. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  8. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  9. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  11. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  12. Cllr Alison Lee (Independent Plus)
  13. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Peter Alan Stock (Pembrokeshire Alliance Group)
  15. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  16. Cllr Michael James John (Independent Group)
  17. Cllr Wynne Edwin Evans (Independent Plus)
  18. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  19. Cllr John Seymour Allen-Mirehouse (Independent Plus)
  20. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  21. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  22. Cllr Jonathan Nutting (Pembrokeshire Alliance Group)
  23. Cllr Reg Owens (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr Stephen Joseph (Not affiliated to any Group)
  25. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  26. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  27. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
7 Future Primary Education Provision in the Hakin and Hubberston area
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Reg Owens (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  3. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  4. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  6. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  9. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  11. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  13. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  14. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  15. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  16. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  17. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  18. Cllr Jonathan Nutting (Pembrokeshire Alliance Group)
  19. Cllr Reg Owens (Independent Group)
  20. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  21. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  22. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  23. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  24. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  25. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  26. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  27. Mr David Bryn Parry-Jones
  28. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
8 Review of Primary Education Provision in the Pembroke Family of Schools Area
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  3. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
9 Regulated Alteration to Johnston CP School - Addition of SEN Provision
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  5. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
10 Local Authorities (Standing Orders) (Wales) Regulations (Amendment) Regulations 2014
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  3. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
11 Family Absence for Members
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
12 Appointment of Independent Person to Serve on Council's Standards Committee - Mr David Morgan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
13 Question submitted by Councillor T B Tudor under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Haverfordwest Castle Grounds
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
14 Question submitted by Councillor T B Tudor under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Haverfordwest Castle Grounds
Share this agenda point
15 Question submitted by Councillor T B Tudor under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Haverfordwest Castle Grounds
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  6. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  7. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  9. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
16 Question submitted by Councillor S T Hudson under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Cost of any Extraordinary Meeting of Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
17 Question submitted by Councillor M Williams under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Decisions of Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  5. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
20 Question submitted by Councillor M Williams under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Decisions of Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
21 Question submitted by Councillor M Williams under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Williams Commission
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  5. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
24 Question submitted by Councillor R P Kilmister under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Local Authority Re-organisation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
25 Question submitted by Councillor P R Baker under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Leader's vision for the County
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Phil Baker (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
26 Question submitted by Councillor S T Hudson under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Pembrokeshire Flag
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
27 Question submitted by Councillor Jacob Williams under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Loss of Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
28 Question submitted by Councillor Jacob Williams under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Insurance of Council Lease Car
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
29 Question submitted by Councillor Jacob Williams under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Archived Webcasts
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
30 Question submitted by Councillor P N Miller under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Haverfordwest Market building
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Pugh (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  3. Cllr David Pugh (Independent Group)
31 Question submitted by Councillor P N Miller under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Haverfordwest Market building
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
32 Question submitted by Councillor P N Miller under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - View of Fishguard Market
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr David Pugh (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
33 Question submitted by Councillor P N Miller under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Mr Smith - Internal Disciplinary Investigation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
34 Question submitted by Councillor P N Miller under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Internal Disciplinary Investigation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
35 Question submitted by Councillor P N Miller under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Handling of Internal Disciplinary Investigation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Reg Owens (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
36 Question submitted by Councillor P N Miller under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Internal Disciplinary Investigation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
37 Question submitted by Councillor P N Miller under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Independent Enquiry
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
38 Question submitted by Councillor P N Miller under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - 21st Century School - Hakin/Hubberston
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
39 Question submitted by Councillor Tessa Hodgson under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Appointments to Outside Bodies
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
40 Question submitted by Councillor Tessa Hodgson under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Bridge Innovation Centre - Occupancy Rates
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Pugh (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr David Pugh (Independent Group)
41 Question submitted by Councillor Tessa Hodgson under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Breakeven point at the Bridge Innovation Centre
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr David Pugh (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
42 Question submitted by Councillor Tessa Hodgson under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Recruitment and Retention of Social Workers
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Simon Hancock (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
43 Question submitted by Councillor R M Stoddart under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Pembroke and Pembroke Dock Commercial Property Grant Scheme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  2. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  4. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
44 Question submitted by Councillor R M Stoddart under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Disciplinary Action against Line Manager
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
45 Question submitted by Councillor R M Stoddart under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Apology to Mrs Thomas
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
46 Question submitted by Councillor R M Stoddart under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - Mr J Evans MBE - former Lay Member of the Audit Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
47 Question submitted by Councillor Daphne Bush under Council Procedure Rule 9.2 - ESTYN Inspection
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Daphne Bush (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
48 Notice of Motion relating to Residents Parking for Hill Street and Horns Lane in Haverfordwest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
49 Notice of Motion relating to the Car Park built with Heritage Lottery Funding located to the rear of the properties on Haverfordwest High Street adjacent to Foley House car park in Haverfordwest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
50 Notice of Motion relating to Haverfordwest Library and Tourist Information Centre and Haverfordwest Youth Club
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
51 Notice of Motion relating to the Collection of Grass Cuttings
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
52 Notice of Motion relating to the Proposed Footway Link from Castle Lake Car Park and Castle Square
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
53 Notice of Motion relating to Member to Member and Member to Officer Relationships
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
54 Notice of Motion relating to Time to Care Pembrokeshire Charter
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
55 Notice of Motion relating to an Independent Investigation concerning the 2005 Disciplinary Investigation into Michael Smith
Share this agenda point
56 Notice of Motion relating to Notice of Motion relating to the recent conviction of Michael Smith
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  4. Webcast Finished
Mr Laurence  Harding
Monitoring Officer