Council
Thursday, 8th December 2016 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
1 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
2 Chairman's Announcements/Personal Matters
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
3 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Simon Hancock (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Thomas James Richards (Independent Plus)
  7. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  8. Cllr Gwilym Price (Labour)
  9. Cllr Michael James John (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Lyndon Frayling (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  12. Cllr Peter Morgan (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  14. Cllr David Howlett (Conservative Group)
  15. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  16. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  18. Cllr Phillip Kidney (Not affiliated to any Group)
  19. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  20. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
4 Minutes of Previous Meeting
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  4. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
5 Question submitted by Mr D Edwards under Council Procedure Rule 4.9 - Mandatory and Discretionary Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
6 Council Tax Reduction Scheme - 2017-18
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
7 Review and Potential for Integration of Audit Committee and Corporate Governance Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
8 Regulated Alteration to Ysgol Gymunedol Croesgoch - Alteration of the Medium of Instruction
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
9 Regulated alteration to St Aidan's Church in Wales Voluntary Aided School - Admission of part time three year old pupils
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
10 Review of Secondary Education Provision in Haverfordwest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  8. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
11 Review of Primary Education Provision in the Haverfordwest area
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
12 Notice for Motion relating to Webcasting of Pembrokeshire Public Services Board Meetings
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr David Bryan (Conservative Group)
  4. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Wynne Edwin Evans (Independent Plus)
  6. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr Anthony Wilcox (Labour Group)
  12. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  15. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  16. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  18. Cllr Jonathan Nutting (Pembrokeshire Alliance Group)
  19. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  20. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  21. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  22. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  23. Cllr Pearl Llewellyn (Not Affiliated to any Group)
  24. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  25. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  26. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  27. Cllr Michael James John (Independent Group)
  28. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  29. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  30. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  31. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  32. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  33. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  34. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  35. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  36. Cllr David Bryan (Conservative Group)
  37. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  38. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  39. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  40. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  41. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  42. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  43. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  44. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  45. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  46. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  47. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  48. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  49. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  50. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  51. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  52. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  53. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  54. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  55. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
13 Chief Officer Appointments
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  4. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  6. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  7. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  9. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  12. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Cllr Reg Owens (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  15. Cllr Jonathan Nutting (Pembrokeshire Alliance Group)
  16. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  18. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  19. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  20. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  21. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  22. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  23. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  24. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  25. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  26. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  27. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  28. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  30. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  31. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  32. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  33. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  34. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  35. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  36. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  37. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  38. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  39. Cllr David Bryan (Conservative Group)
  40. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  41. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  42. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  43. Cllr Jonathan Nutting (Pembrokeshire Alliance Group)
  44. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  45. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  46. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  47. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  48. Cllr Stephen Joseph (Not affiliated to any Group)
  49. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  50. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  51. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  52. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  53. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  54. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  55. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  56. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  57. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  58. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  59. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  60. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  61. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  62. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  63. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  64. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  65. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  66. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  67. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  68. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  69. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  70. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  71. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  72. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  73. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  74. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  75. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  76. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  77. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  78. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  79. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  80. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  81. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  82. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  83. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  84. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  85. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  86. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  87. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  88. Mrs Claire Incledon (Head of Legal and Democratic Services)
  89. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  90. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  91. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  92. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  93. Mrs Claire Incledon (Head of Legal and Democratic Services)
  94. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  95. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  96. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  97. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  98. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  99. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  100. Mrs Claire Incledon (Head of Legal and Democratic Services)
  101. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  102. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  103. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  104. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  105. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  106. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  107. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  108. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  109. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  110. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  111. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  112. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  113. Mrs Claire Incledon (Head of Legal and Democratic Services)
  114. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  115. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  116. Mrs Claire Incledon (Head of Legal and Democratic Services)
  117. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  118. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  119. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
14 Review of Allocation of Committee Seats to Political Groups
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Stephen Joseph (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Robert Mark Lewis (Independent Plus)
  6. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
15 Local Government Reform - Implications for Pembrokeshire County Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
16 Questions submitted by Councillor J A R Nutting under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - Cleddau Bridge
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Jonathan Nutting (Pembrokeshire Alliance Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Jonathan Nutting (Pembrokeshire Alliance Group)
  6. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Jonathan Nutting (Pembrokeshire Alliance Group)
  11. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
17 Question submitted by Councillor R Owens under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - County Music Service
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Reg Owens (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
18 Question submitted by Councillor R Owens under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - Burial Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Reg Owens (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Reg Owens (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Simon Hancock (Not affiliated to any Group)
19 Questions submitted by Councillor M Williams under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - Serious Case Review published on 7 October 2016
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  2. Cllr Simon Hancock (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
20 Question submitted by Councillor M Williams under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - CCTV Regulation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
21 Question submitted by Councillor Mrs V M Stoddart under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - Charges for purchasing Council-owned frontages
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  4. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
22 Question submitted by Councillor Jacob Williams under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - Narberth School Site
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  5. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
23 Question submitted by Councillor Jacob Williams under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - Pembrokeshire Frame Limited's request for financial assistance
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
24 Questions submitted by Councillor Tessa Hodgson under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - 21st Century Schools Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
25 Questions submitted by Councillor M L Evans under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - Affordable Housing
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
26 Question submitted by Councillor M L Evans under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - ICT and play provision at the new Tenby Church in Wales VC Primary School
Share this agenda point
25 Questions submitted by Councillor M L Evans under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - Affordable Housing
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
26 Question submitted by Councillor M L Evans under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - ICT and play provision at the new Tenby Church in Wales VC Primary School
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Cllr John Anthony Brinsden (Not affiliated to any Group)
27 Notice of Motion relating to provision of Heating Oil to Council Tenants
Share this agenda point
28 Notice of Motion relating to services for collection of Nappies and Incontinence equipment
Share this agenda point
29 Notice of Motion relating to a campaign to reduce Dog Fouling
Share this agenda point
30 Notice of Motion relating to Fly-tipping in Haverfordwest
Share this agenda point
29 Notice of Motion relating to a campaign to reduce Dog Fouling
Share this agenda point
30 Notice of Motion relating to Fly-tipping in Haverfordwest
Share this agenda point
31 Notice of Motion relating to the sale of Council owned frontages to owner occupiers
Share this agenda point
32 Notice of Motion relating to meetings of the 21st Century Schools Strategic Programme Management Board
Share this agenda point
33 Notice of Motion relating to the report on the investigation into the events connected with former youth worker Michael Smith
Share this agenda point
34 Notice of Motion relating to Residents Parking in Haverfordwest Castle Car Park
Share this agenda point
  1. Webcast Finished