Cabinet - Monday, 13th March 2017 at 10:00am - Pembrokeshire County Council

Cabinet
Monday, 13th March 2017 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
2 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Simon Hancock (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  4. Cllr Robert Mark Lewis (Independent Plus)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Mrs Claire Incledon (Head of Legal and Democratic Services)
  8. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
3 Decisions of Previous Meeting
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
4 Proposed change to the Fishguard Conservation Area boundary
Share this agenda point
  1. Dr Steven Jones (Director of Community Services)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  4. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  5. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  6. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
5 Notice of Motion relating to Services for Collection of Nappies and Incontinence Equipment
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
6 Notice of Motion relating to a Campaign to reduce Dog Fouling
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  5. Richard Brown (Head of Environmental Services and Public P
  6. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  8. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
7 Notice of Motion relating to Fly-Tipping in Haverfordwest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Richard Brown (Head of Environmental Services and Public P
  4. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  9. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
8 Notice of Motion relating to Resident's Parking in Haverfordwest Castle Car Park
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Simon Hancock (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Robert Mark Lewis (Independent Plus)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  6. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  7. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  8. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
9 Welsh in Education Strategic Plan (WESP) 2017 - 2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
10 Determination of School Admission Arrangements for 2018 - 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
11 Determination of "Relevant Area" for Admission Consultation 2019 - 2021
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr Robert Mark Lewis (Independent Plus)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  7. Cllr Robert Mark Lewis (Independent Plus)
  8. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
11 Determination of "Relevant Area" for Admission Consultation 2019 - 2021
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
12 Review of the School Transport Provision in respect of Access to Welsh Medium Education
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
14 Fees and Charges 2017 - 2018
Share this agenda point
15 Leisure Services - Fees and Charges 2017 - 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Elwyn Morse (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  6. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
16 Fees and Charges - Cultural Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Elwyn Morse (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Elwyn Morse (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
17 Pembrokeshire County Council Workforce Development Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Ceri Davies (Head of Human Resources)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  5. Mr Ceri Davies (Head of Human Resources)
  6. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
18 Welsh Church Act Fund 2017 - 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Mark Lewis (Independent Plus)
  2. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  3. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  4. Cllr Robert Mark Lewis (Independent Plus)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  7. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  8. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  9. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  10. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  11. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
19 Discretionary Housing Payments - 2017 - 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
20 Council Tax Discretionary Discount
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  7. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
21 C21st Schools Strategic Programme Management Board
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  7. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
22 Business Rates Revaluation 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  2. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Dr Steven Jones (Director of Community Services)
  5. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  6. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  7. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  8. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  9. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  10. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  12. Dr Steven Jones (Director of Community Services)
  13. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  15. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  16. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
23 Report on the Smoke Free Pilot Beach in Pembrokeshire
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  7. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  8. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
24 Chimney's Link Masterplan, Fishguard
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  5. Mr Barry Cooke (Head of Property)
  6. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  7. Dr Steven Jones (Director of Community Services)
  8. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
25 Martello Quay Marina Development
Share this agenda point
  1. Dr Steven Jones (Director of Community Services)
  2. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
26 Financial assistance 2017-18 for Pembrokeshire Association of Voluntary Services (PAVS)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Simon Hancock (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  8. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  9. Mr Jonathan Griffiths (Director of Social Services)
  10. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  11. Mr Jonathan Griffiths (Director of Social Services)
  12. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  15. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  16. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  17. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
27 Town Council Link Officer Evaluation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Simon Hancock (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Cllr Elwyn Morse (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  9. Dr Steven Jones (Director of Community Services)
  10. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  12. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
27 Town Council Link Officer Evaluation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
28 Review of Fees and Charges - Tenby Harbour and Lower Town Fishguard Harbour
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Barry Cooke (Head of Property)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  5. Mr Barry Cooke (Head of Property)
  6. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  8. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  9. Mr Barry Cooke (Head of Property)
  10. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  11. Mr Barry Cooke (Head of Property)
  12. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  14. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  15. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
29 South West Wales Regional Retail Capacity Study
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Simon Hancock (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Robert Mark Lewis (Independent Plus)
  6. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  8. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
30 Town Centre Loan Fund Phase 3
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
31 Taxi Knowledge Test Charges 2017-18
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  4. Dr Steven Jones (Director of Community Services)
  5. Cllr Huw George (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
32 Implementation of the Scrap Metal Dealers Act 2013: Amendment to Delegation Arrangements
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
34 Future options for Hakin and Hubberston Community Centre
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  5. Rachel Gibby
  6. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  9. Rachel Gibby
  10. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  15. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  16. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  17. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  18. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  19. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  20. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  21. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  23. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr Robert Mark Lewis (Independent Plus)
  25. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  26. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  27. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
35 Disposal of Land at Penwallis, Fishguard
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
36 Former Registrars Office, 1 Tower Hill, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire - Disposal
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
37 Welsh Government White Paper - Consultation 'Reforming Local Government: Resilient And Renewed'
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Robert Mark Lewis (Independent Plus)
  3. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  4. Dr Steven Jones (Director of Community Services)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
38 UK City of Culture 2021 - St Davids: Update Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Elwyn Morse (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  4. Cllr Robert Mark Lewis (Independent Plus)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  7. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  8. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  10. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Cllr Simon Hancock (Not affiliated to any Group)
  14. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  15. Mr Mike Cavanagh (Head of Leisure & Cultural Services)
  16. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  17. Cllr Elwyn Morse (Independent Group)
  18. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  19. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
39 Notice of Motion Relating to Sales of Council-owned Frontages to Owner Occupiers for the Purpose of creating Off-Street Parking
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Mr Barry Cooke (Head of Property)
  4. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  8. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  10. Mr Barry Cooke (Head of Property)
  11. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr Susan Margaret Dorothy Perkins (Independent Plus)
  15. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  16. Mr Barry Cooke (Head of Property)
  17. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  18. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  19. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  20. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  21. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  22. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  23. Cllr Robert Mark Lewis (Independent Plus)
  24. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  25. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  26. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  27. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  28. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  29. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  30. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  31. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
40 Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Business Plan 2017 - 2047
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  2. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  3. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  4. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Keith Lewis (Independent Plus)
  6. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
41 Exclusion of the Public
Share this agenda point
  1. Webcast Finished
Photograph of  Richard Brown (Head of Environmental Services and Public P
Head of Environmental Services and Public Protection
Photograph of Mr Kerry MacDermott
Head of Revenues and Assurance
Photograph of Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
Head of Infrastructure
Pembrokeshire County Council