Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee - Thursday, 21st September 2017 at 10:00am - Pembrokeshire County Council

Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Thursday, 21st September 2017 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
1 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
2 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Anthony Wilcox (Labour Group)
  3. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  6. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  7. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  8. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Anthony Wilcox (Labour Group)
  12. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
3 Minutes of the Previous Meeting
Share this agenda point
4 Public Submission / Correspondence
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
5 Chairman's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
6 Governors Support Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Steve Russell-Stretch, Governors Support Manager
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Steve Russell-Stretch, Governors Support Manager
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Steve Russell-Stretch, Governors Support Manager
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Steve Russell-Stretch, Governors Support Manager
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Steve Russell-Stretch, Governors Support Manager
  10. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  11. Steve Russell-Stretch, Governors Support Manager
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Steve Russell-Stretch, Governors Support Manager
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  18. Steve Russell-Stretch, Governors Support Manager
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Steve Russell-Stretch, Governors Support Manager
  25. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  28. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  30. Steve Russell-Stretch, Governors Support Manager
  31. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  32. Steve Russell-Stretch, Governors Support Manager
  33. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  34. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  35. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  36. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  37. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  38. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  39. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  40. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  41. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  42. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  43. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  44. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  45. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  46. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  47. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  48. Steve Russell-Stretch, Governors Support Manager
  49. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  50. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
7 School Performance for 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  6. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  25. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  28. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  29. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  30. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  31. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  32. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  33. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  34. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  35. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  36. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  37. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  38. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  39. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  40. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  41. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  42. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  43. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  44. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  45. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  46. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  47. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  48. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  49. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  50. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  51. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  52. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  53. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  54. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  55. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  56. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  57. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  58. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  59. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
8 Budget Efficiencies for 2018 - 19
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  17. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  20. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  25. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  26. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  27. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  28. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  30. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  31. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  32. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  33. Cathryn Davies - HR Manager Education
  34. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  35. Cathryn Davies - HR Manager Education
  36. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  37. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  38. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  39. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  40. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  41. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  42. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  43. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  44. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  45. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  46. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  47. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  48. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  49. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  50. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  51. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  52. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  53. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  54. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  55. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  56. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  57. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  58. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  59. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  60. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  61. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  62. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  63. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  64. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
9 School Funding Formula Task and Finish Group Terms of Reference
10 Work programme
Share this agenda point
11 Papers for Information Only
Share this agenda point
11 a) Safeguarding in Schools Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cheryl Loughtin - Safeguarding in Education Manager
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
11 b) School Staff Absence Data
Share this agenda point
  1. Cathryn Davies - HR Manager Education
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  6. Cathryn Davies - HR Manager Education
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  9. Cathryn Davies - HR Manager Education
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Cathryn Davies - HR Manager Education
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
11 c) Elective Home Education - Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Report 7.9.17
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  6. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  9. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  12. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Webcast Finished