Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Thursday, 23rd November 2017 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
1 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
2 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
3 Minutes of the previous meeting
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
4 Public Submission / Correspondence
Share this agenda point
8 Estyn Outcomes and Self-evaluation
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  12. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Rev Brian Witt - Church in Wales Representative
  17. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  25. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  28. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  29. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  30. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  31. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  32. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  33. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  34. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  35. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  36. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  37. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  38. Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  39. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  40. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  41. Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  42. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  43. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  44. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  45. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  46. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  47. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  48. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  49. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  50. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  51. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  52. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  53. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  54. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  55. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  56. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  57. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  58. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
9 Performance Data Foundation Phase and KS2
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  10. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  14. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  15. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  24. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  25. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  28. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  29. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  30. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  31. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  32. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  33. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  34. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  35. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  36. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  37. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  38. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
5 Notices of Motion referred to Committee
6 Chairman's Report
7 School Behaviour and Exclusions
Share this agenda point
  1. Ms. Nichola Jones
  2. Jon Dodd (Assistant Headteacher, STP)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Jon Dodd (Assistant Headteacher, STP)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  7. Jon Dodd (Assistant Headteacher, STP)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Jon Dodd (Assistant Headteacher, STP)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Terina Thomas (Head of Pembrokeshire Learning Centre)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Terina Thomas (Head of Pembrokeshire Learning Centre)
  20. Ms. Nichola Jones
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Ms. Nichola Jones
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  25. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Terina Thomas (Head of Pembrokeshire Learning Centre)
  28. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  29. Ms. Nichola Jones
  30. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  31. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  32. Terina Thomas (Head of Pembrokeshire Learning Centre)
  33. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  34. Terina Thomas (Head of Pembrokeshire Learning Centre)
  35. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  36. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  37. Ms. Nichola Jones
  38. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  39. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  40. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  41. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  42. Ms. Nichola Jones
  43. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
10 Transition Key Stage 2 to Key Stage 3
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  15. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
11 Forward Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Webcast Finished
Ms. Nichola Jones
Head of Inclusion