Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Thursday, 18th January 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
1 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
2 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  3. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  4. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  6. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  8. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  9. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
3 Minutes of the previous meetings
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
4 Public Submission / Correspondence
Share this agenda point
5 Notice of Motion referred to Committee on 14th December 2017
6 Chairman's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
8 ERW support to Pembrokeshire schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  18. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  19. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  25. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  28. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  30. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  31. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  32. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  33. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  34. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  35. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  36. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  37. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  38. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  39. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  40. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  41. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  42. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  43. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  44. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  45. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  46. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  47. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  48. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  49. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  50. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  51. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  52. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  53. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  54. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  55. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  56. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  57. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  58. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  59. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  60. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  61. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  62. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  63. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  64. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  65. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  66. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  67. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  68. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  69. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  70. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  71. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  72. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  73. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  74. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  75. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  76. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  77. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  78. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  79. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  80. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  81. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  82. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  83. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  84. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  85. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  86. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  87. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  88. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  89. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  90. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  91. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  92. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  93. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  94. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  95. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  96. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  97. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  98. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  99. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  100. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  101. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  102. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  103. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  104. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  105. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  106. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  107. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  108. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  109. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  110. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  111. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  112. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  113. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  114. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  115. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  116. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  117. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  118. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  119. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  120. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  121. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  122. Betsan O'Connor (Managing Director of ERW)
  123. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
10 Early entry into Examinations
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Mary Vaughan (Public Speaker)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Mary Vaughan (Public Speaker)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Mrs Mary Vaughan (Public Speaker)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Mrs Mary Vaughan (Public Speaker)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  18. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  25. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  26. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  27. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  28. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  30. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  31. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  32. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  33. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  34. Mrs Mary Vaughan (Public Speaker)
  35. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  36. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  37. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  38. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  39. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  40. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  41. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  42. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  43. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  44. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  45. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  46. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  47. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  48. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  49. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  50. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  51. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  52. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  53. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  54. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
7 Draft County Council Budget 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  11. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  14. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  16. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  26. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  27. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  28. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  30. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  32. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  33. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  34. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  35. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  36. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  37. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  38. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  39. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  40. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  41. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  42. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  43. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  44. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  45. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  46. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  47. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  48. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  49. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  50. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  51. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  52. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  53. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  54. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  55. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  56. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  57. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  58. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  59. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  60. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  61. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
9 School Staff Absence Data
Share this agenda point
  1. Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  10. Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  13. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  14. Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
11 Forward Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Webcast Finished
Slide selection