Audit Committee - Friday, 23rd March 2018 at 10:00am - Pembrokeshire County Council

Audit Committee
Friday, 23rd March 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
1 Apologies for absence
Share this agenda point
2 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  3. Mr Martin Veale
  4. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
3 Minutes of Previous Meeting
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
5 Notice of Motion Relating to the Investigation into the Pembroke Dock Commercial Properties Grants Scheme
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  2. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  3. Dyfed Powys Police
  4. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  5. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Dyfed Powys Police
  7. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Dyfed Powys Police
  9. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Dyfed Powys Police
  11. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  12. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  13. Mrs Claire Incledon (Head of Legal and Democratic Services)
  14. Dyfed Powys Police
  15. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  16. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Dyfed Powys Police
  18. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  19. Dyfed Powys Police
  20. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  21. Dyfed Powys Police
  22. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  23. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  24. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  25. Dyfed Powys Police
  26. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  27. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  28. Dyfed Powys Police
  29. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  30. Dyfed Powys Police
  31. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  32. Dyfed Powys Police
  33. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  34. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  35. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  36. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  37. Mr Martin Veale
  38. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  39. Dyfed Powys Police
  40. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  41. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  42. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  43. Dyfed Powys Police
  44. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  45. Dyfed Powys Police
  46. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  47. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  48. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  49. Mrs Claire Incledon (Head of Legal and Democratic Services)
  50. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  51. Mr Martin Veale
  52. Mrs Claire Incledon (Head of Legal and Democratic Services)
  53. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  54. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  55. Dyfed Powys Police
  56. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  57. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  58. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  59. Mrs Claire Incledon (Head of Legal and Democratic Services)
  60. Dyfed Powys Police
  61. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  62. Cllr Cris Tomos (Plaid Cymru Group)
  63. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  64. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  65. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  66. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  67. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  68. Cllr Cris Tomos (Plaid Cymru Group)
  69. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  70. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  71. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  72. Cllr Cris Tomos (Plaid Cymru Group)
  73. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  74. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  75. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  76. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
4 Whistleblowing - Lessons Learned
Share this agenda point
  1. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  2. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  5. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  6. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  8. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  10. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  12. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  14. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  15. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  16. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  17. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  18. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  19. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  20. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  21. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  22. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  23. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  24. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  25. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  26. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  27. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  28. Mr Martin Veale
  29. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  30. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  31. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  32. Mr Martin Veale
  33. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  34. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  35. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  36. Jereny Evans - Wales Audit Office
  37. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  38. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  39. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  40. Mr Richard Edwards Finance &Transformation Officer
  41. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  42. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  43. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  44. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  45. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  46. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  47. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  48. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  49. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  50. Jeremy Saunders - Wales Audit Office
  51. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  52. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  53. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  54. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  55. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  56. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  57. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  58. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  59. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  60. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  61. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  62. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  63. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  64. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  65. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  66. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  67. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  68. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  69. Cllr Cris Tomos (Plaid Cymru Group)
  70. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  71. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  72. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  73. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  74. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  75. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  76. Jeremy Saunders - Wales Audit Office
  77. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  78. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  79. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  80. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  81. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  82. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  83. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  84. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  85. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  86. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  87. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  88. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  89. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  90. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  91. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  92. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  93. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  94. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  95. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  96. Mr Martin Veale
  97. Mr Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  98. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  99. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  100. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  101. Mr Martin Veale
  102. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  103. Mr Martin Veale
  104. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  105. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  106. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  107. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  108. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  109. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  110. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  111. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  112. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  113. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  114. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
6 Report from the Head of Housing & Revenue Services in response to the WAO National Report: 'How Local Government Manages Demand - Homelessness'
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  3. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  4. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  6. Mr Martin Veale
  7. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  8. Emily James - Principal Housing Officer / Housing Management
  9. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  10. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Mr Martin Veale
  12. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  13. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  14. Mr Kerry MacDermott
  15. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  16. Mr Kerry MacDermott
7 The Accounts & Audit (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  2. Mr Martin Veale
  3. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  4. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  6. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  7. Cllr Cris Tomos (Plaid Cymru Group)
  8. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  9. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  10. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  12. Cllr Cris Tomos (Plaid Cymru Group)
  13. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  14. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  15. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  16. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
8 Integrated Report on Governance, Internal Control, Counter Fraud & Business Risk Management
Share this agenda point
  1. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  2. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  3. Mr Martin Veale
  4. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  5. Mr Martin Veale
  6. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  7. Mr Martin Veale
  8. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  9. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  10. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  11. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  12. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  13. Mr Martin Veale
  14. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  15. Mr Martin Veale
  16. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  17. Mr Martin Veale
  18. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  19. Mr Martin Veale
  20. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  21. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  22. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  23. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  24. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  25. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  26. Mr Martin Veale
  27. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  28. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  29. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
9 Interim Internal Audit Plan 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  2. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Cris Tomos (Plaid Cymru Group)
  7. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  13. Mr Martin Veale
  14. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  15. Mr Martin Veale
  16. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
10 21st Century Band A Programme Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  2. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  3. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  4. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  6. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
11 Wales Audit Office National Report: Housing Adaptations
Share this agenda point
  1. Ms. Joanne Hendy (Governance, Complaints & Information Manage
  2. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  3. Jereny Evans - Wales Audit Office
  4. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
12 Wales Audit Office Work Programme Update 2017-18
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  2. Jeremy Saunders - Wales Audit Office
  3. Mr Martin Veale
  4. Jereny Evans - Wales Audit Office
  5. Mr Martin Veale
  6. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
13 Wales Audit Office Audit Plan 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Jeremy Saunders - Wales Audit Office
  3. Mr Martin Veale
  4. Jeremy Saunders - Wales Audit Office
  5. Mr Martin Veale
  6. Jeremy Saunders - Wales Audit Office
  7. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  8. Jeremy Saunders - Wales Audit Office
  9. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  10. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Jeremy Saunders - Wales Audit Office
  12. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  14. Webcast Finished
No profile image available for Mr Richard Edwards Finance &Transformation Officer
(Principal Finance and Transformation Officer)
Photograph of Mr Kerry MacDermott
Head of Revenues and Assurance