Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee - Thursday, 26th April 2018 at 10:00am - Pembrokeshire County Council

Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Thursday, 26th April 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
2 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  2. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  4. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  5. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  9. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  10. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
3 Minutes of the previous meeting
Share this agenda point
  1. Cannon Witt (Church in Wales Representative)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
4 Public Submission / Correspondence
Share this agenda point
5 Chairman's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
6 Notice of Motion referred to Committee - 8 March 2018
Share this agenda point
10 Whistleblowing in Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  3. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  12. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  13. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  18. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  25. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
7 Notice of Motion relating to publishing of minutes of School Governing Body meetings
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mr Steve Russell-Stretch (Governance Support Services)
  4. Mr Steve Russell-Stretch (Governance Support Services)
  5. Mr Steve Russell-Stretch (Governance Support Services)
  6. Mr Steve Russell-Stretch (Governance Support Services)
  7. Mr Steve Russell-Stretch (Governance Support Services)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Ray McGovern (Headteacher Greenhill School)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Ray McGovern (Headteacher Greenhill School)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Ray McGovern (Headteacher Greenhill School)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Dean Philpin (Business Manager)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  22. Mr Steve Russell-Stretch (Governance Support Services)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  25. Mr Steve Russell-Stretch (Governance Support Services)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cannon Witt (Church in Wales Representative)
  28. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  29. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  30. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  31. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  32. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  33. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  34. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  35. Ray McGovern (Headteacher Greenhill School)
  36. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  37. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  38. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  39. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  40. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  41. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  42. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  43. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  44. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  45. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  46. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  47. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  48. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  49. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  50. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  51. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  52. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  53. Mr Steve Russell-Stretch (Governance Support Services)
  54. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
8 Audit of Viable Pupil Number for 6th Form Classes
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Richard Edwards Finance &Transformation Officer
  2. Mr Richard Edwards Finance &Transformation Officer
  3. Mr Richard Edwards Finance &Transformation Officer
  4. Mr Richard Edwards Finance &Transformation Officer
  5. Mr Richard Edwards Finance &Transformation Officer
  6. Mr Richard Edwards Finance &Transformation Officer
  7. Mr Richard Edwards Finance &Transformation Officer
  8. Mr Richard Edwards Finance &Transformation Officer
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Mr Richard Edwards Finance &Transformation Officer
  17. Dean Philpin (Business Manager)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  25. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  28. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  29. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  30. Mr Richard Edwards Finance &Transformation Officer
  31. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  32. Ray McGovern (Headteacher Greenhill School)
  33. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  34. Ray McGovern (Headteacher Greenhill School)
  35. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  36. Ray McGovern (Headteacher Greenhill School)
  37. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  38. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  39. Dean Philpin (Business Manager)
  40. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  41. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  42. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  43. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  44. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  45. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  46. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  47. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
9 School Categorisation Outcomes
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  2. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  14. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  21. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  25. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  28. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  29. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  30. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
11 Schools Scrutiny Panel Reports
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  2. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  10. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  16. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  17. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  20. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  25. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  28. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
12 School Finance Task & Finish Group update
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
13 Draft Forward Work Programme 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Webcast Finished
No profile image available for Mr Richard Edwards Finance &Transformation Officer
(Principal Finance and Transformation Officer)