Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Tuesday, 19th June 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  2. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
1 Election of Vice Chair
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
2 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
3 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  7. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  9. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  10. Mr Paul White (Roman Catholic Representative)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  15. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
4 Minutes of the previous meeting
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  25. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  28. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  29. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  30. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  31. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  32. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  33. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  34. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  35. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  36. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  37. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  38. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
5 Public Submission / Correspondence
Share this agenda point
6 Chairman's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  7. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  10. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
11 Overview and Scrutiny Annual Report 2017-18
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Nick Evans (Partnership and Scrutiny Support Manager)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  4. Mr Nick Evans (Partnership and Scrutiny Support Manager)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Mr Nick Evans (Partnership and Scrutiny Support Manager)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Mr Nick Evans (Partnership and Scrutiny Support Manager)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Mr Nick Evans (Partnership and Scrutiny Support Manager)
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
9 HR Capacity to Support Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Ceri Davies (Head of Human Resources)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mr Ceri Davies (Head of Human Resources)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Mr Ceri Davies (Head of Human Resources)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Mr Ceri Davies (Head of Human Resources)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Mr Ceri Davies (Head of Human Resources)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  18. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  19. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  20. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  21. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  22. Mr Ceri Davies (Head of Human Resources)
  23. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  25. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  26. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  27. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  28. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  29. Mr Ceri Davies (Head of Human Resources)
  30. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  31. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  32. Mr Ceri Davies (Head of Human Resources)
  33. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  34. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  35. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  36. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  37. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  38. Mr Paul White (Roman Catholic Representative)
  39. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  40. Mr Paul White (Roman Catholic Representative)
  41. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  42. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  43. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  44. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  45. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  46. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  47. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  48. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  49. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  50. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  51. Mr Ceri Davies (Head of Human Resources)
  52. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  53. Mr Ceri Davies (Head of Human Resources)
  54. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  55. Mr Ceri Davies (Head of Human Resources)
  56. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  57. Mr Ceri Davies (Head of Human Resources)
  58. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
7 Notice of Motion Relating to Provision of Life Lessons for Pupils
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joshua Beynon (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Joshua Beynon (Labour Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  8. Ms. Lynne Richards (Scrutiny Support Coordinaor)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Joshua Beynon (Labour Group)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Cllr Joshua Beynon (Labour Group)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  25. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  26. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  27. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  28. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  29. Liz Western Public Health Wales
  30. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  31. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  32. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  33. Cllr Joshua Beynon (Labour Group)
  34. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  35. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  36. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  37. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  38. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  39. Liz Western Public Health Wales
  40. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
8 Mental Health Awareness in Schools Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr Joshua Beynon (Labour Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
10 Estyn Improvement Conference 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  14. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
12 Forward Work Programme 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Webcast Finished
Partnership & Scrutiny Support Coordinator)