Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee - Thursday, 27th September 2018 at 10:00am - Pembrokeshire County Council

Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Thursday, 27th September 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
1 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
2 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  4. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  7. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  9. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  11. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  12. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  13. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  14. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
3 Minutes of the previous meetings
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  2. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
4 Public Submissions / Correspondence
Share this agenda point
5 Chairman's Report
Share this agenda point
6 Key Stage 4 and Key Stage 5 Performance 2018 (unvalidated data)
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  2. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  3. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  4. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  5. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  6. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  7. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  8. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  9. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  10. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  11. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  12. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  13. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  14. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  15. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  16. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  18. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  19. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  20. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  21. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  22. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  23. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  24. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  25. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  26. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  27. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  28. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  29. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  30. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  31. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  32. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  33. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  34. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  35. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  36. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  37. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  38. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  39. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  40. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  41. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  42. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  43. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  44. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  45. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  46. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  47. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
7 Early Entry into examinations (reporting for 2018)
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  2. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  3. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  4. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  5. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  7. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  8. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  10. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  11. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  12. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  13. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  14. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  15. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  16. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
8 Annual Safeguarding in Education update
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  3. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  4. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  5. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  6. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  7. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  8. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  10. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  11. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  12. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  13. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  14. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  15. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  16. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  17. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  18. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  19. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  20. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  21. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  22. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  23. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  24. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  25. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  26. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  27. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  28. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  29. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  30. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  31. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  32. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  33. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  34. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  35. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
9 Review of the effectiveness of the Memorandum of Understanding for the delivery of Post-16 Education in Pembrokeshire
Share this agenda point
  1. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  2. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  5. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  7. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  10. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  11. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  12. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  13. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  14. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  15. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  16. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  17. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  18. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  19. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  20. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  21. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  22. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  23. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  24. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  25. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  26. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  27. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  28. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  29. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  30. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  31. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  32. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  33. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  34. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  35. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  36. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  37. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  38. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  39. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  40. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  41. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  42. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  43. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  44. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  45. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  46. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  47. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  48. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  49. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  50. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  51. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  52. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  53. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  54. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  55. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  56. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  57. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  58. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  59. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  60. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  61. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  62. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  63. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  64. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  65. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  66. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  67. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  68. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  69. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  70. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  71. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  72. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  73. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  74. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  75. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  76. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  77. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  78. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  79. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  80. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  81. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  82. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  83. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  84. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  85. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  86. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  87. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  88. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  89. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  90. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  91. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  92. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  93. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  94. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  95. Barry Walters - Pembrokeshire College
  96. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  97. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  98. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  99. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  100. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  101. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  102. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  103. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  104. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  105. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  106. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  107. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  108. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  109. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  110. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  111. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  112. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  113. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  114. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  115. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
10 Wales Audit Office Report and response - Overview and Scrutiny - Fit for the Future?
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  2. Mr Nick Evans (Partnership and Scrutiny Support Manager)
  3. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  4. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  5. Mr Nick Evans (Partnership and Scrutiny Support Manager)
  6. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  7. Mr Nick Evans (Partnership and Scrutiny Support Manager)
  8. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  9. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  10. Mr Nick Evans (Partnership and Scrutiny Support Manager)
  11. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  12. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Mr Nick Evans (Partnership and Scrutiny Support Manager)
  14. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  15. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  16. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  17. Mr Nick Evans (Partnership and Scrutiny Support Manager)
  18. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  19. Mr Nick Evans (Partnership and Scrutiny Support Manager)
  20. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  21. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  22. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  23. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
11 Forward Work Programme 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  2. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  3. Ms. Lynne Richards (Scrutiny Support Coordinaor)
  4. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  5. Webcast Finished
No profile image available for Ms. Lynne Richards (Scrutiny Support Coordinaor)
Partnership & Scrutiny Support Coordinator)