Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Thursday, 29th November 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
1 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
2 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
3 Minutes of the previous meeting
Share this agenda point
4 Public Submission / Correspondence
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
5 Chairman's Report
Share this agenda point
6 ALN Statutory Reform update
Share this agenda point
  1. Ms. Nichola Jones
  2. Olga Phelps - ALN
  3. Ms. Nichola Jones
  4. Olga Phelps - ALN
  5. Ms. Nichola Jones
  6. Olga Phelps - ALN
  7. Ms. Nichola Jones
  8. Olga Phelps - ALN
  9. Ms. Nichola Jones
  10. Olga Phelps - ALN
  11. Ms. Nichola Jones
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Ms. Nichola Jones
  14. Olga Phelps - ALN
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Ms. Nichola Jones
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  21. Ms. Nichola Jones
  22. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  23. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  24. Ms. Nichola Jones
  25. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  26. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  27. Ms. Nichola Jones
  28. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  30. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  31. Ms. Nichola Jones
  32. Olga Phelps - ALN
  33. Ms. Nichola Jones
  34. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  35. Olga Phelps - ALN
  36. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  37. Ms. Nichola Jones
  38. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  39. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  40. Ms. Nichola Jones
  41. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  42. Olga Phelps - ALN
  43. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
7 Mental Health Awareness
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joshua Beynon (Labour Group)
  2. Ms. Nichola Jones
  3. Cllr Joshua Beynon (Labour Group)
  4. Ms. Nichola Jones
  5. Cllr Joshua Beynon (Labour Group)
  6. Ms. Nichola Jones
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Ms. Nichola Jones
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  11. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  12. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Ms. Nichola Jones
  14. Cllr Joshua Beynon (Labour Group)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Cllr Michael James (Independent Group)
  17. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  18. Ms. Nichola Jones
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Mr Paul White (Roman Catholic Representative)
  21. Cannon Witt (Church in Wales Representative)
  22. Ms. Nichola Jones
  23. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
8 Estyn Self Evaluation update
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  10. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  11. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  12. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  13. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  16. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  19. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
9 School Budgets 2019-20
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  14. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  15. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  18. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  21. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  22. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  25. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  26. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  27. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  28. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  29. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  30. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  31. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  32. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  33. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  34. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  35. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  36. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  37. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  38. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  39. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
10 Response to the National Assembly for Wales Children, Young People and Education Committee Consultation on School Funding in Wales
Ms. Nichola Jones
Head of Inclusion