Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Thursday, 31st January 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
1 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
2 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  5. Cllr David Pugh (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  9. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  10. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  12. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  13. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
3 Minutes of the previous meeting
Share this agenda point
4 Public Submission / Correspondence
Share this agenda point
5 Chairman's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
6 Pembrokeshire Music Service
Share this agenda point
  1. Ben Field, Sports Development Manager
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Ben Field, Sports Development Manager
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Ben Field, Sports Development Manager
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Ms. Nichola Jones
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Ben Field, Sports Development Manager
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  14. Ben Field, Sports Development Manager
  15. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  16. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  17. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  18. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  23. Ben Field, Sports Development Manager
  24. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  25. Ben Field, Sports Development Manager
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  28. Ben Field, Sports Development Manager
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  30. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  31. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  32. Ben Field, Sports Development Manager
  33. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  34. Ben Field, Sports Development Manager
  35. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  36. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  37. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  38. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  39. Mr James White (Head of Performance & Community)
  40. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  41. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  42. Ben Field, Sports Development Manager
  43. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  44. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  45. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  46. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  47. Ben Field, Sports Development Manager
  48. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  49. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  50. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  51. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  52. Ben Field, Sports Development Manager
  53. Mr James White (Head of Performance & Community)
  54. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  55. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  56. Ben Field, Sports Development Manager
  57. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  58. Sarah Roberts, IT
  59. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  60. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  61. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  62. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  63. Ben Field, Sports Development Manager
  64. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
7 ERW Support to Pembrokeshire Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Geraint Rees, Interim Manager, ERW
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Geraint Rees, Interim Manager, ERW
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  18. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  19. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Geraint Rees, Interim Manager, ERW
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  25. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  28. Cllr David Pugh (Independent Group)
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  30. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  31. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  32. Geraint Rees, Interim Manager, ERW
  33. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  34. Geraint Rees, Interim Manager, ERW
  35. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  36. Geraint Rees, Interim Manager, ERW
  37. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  38. Geraint Rees, Interim Manager, ERW
  39. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  40. Geraint Rees, Interim Manager, ERW
  41. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  42. Geraint Rees, Interim Manager, ERW
  43. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  44. Geraint Rees, Interim Manager, ERW
  45. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  46. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  47. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  48. Geraint Rees, Interim Manager, ERW
  49. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  50. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  51. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  52. Geraint Rees, Interim Manager, ERW
  53. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  54. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  55. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  56. Geraint Rees, Interim Manager, ERW
  57. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
8 County Council Budget 2019-20 and Summary Medium Term Financial Plan 2019-20 to 2022-23
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  2. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  3. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  22. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  23. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  24. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  25. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  26. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  27. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  28. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  30. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  32. Mr James White (Head of Performance & Community)
  33. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  34. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  35. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  36. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  37. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  38. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  39. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  40. Mr Paul White (Roman Catholic Representative)
  41. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  42. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  43. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  44. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  45. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  46. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  47. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  48. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  49. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  50. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  51. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  52. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  53. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  54. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  55. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  56. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  57. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  58. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  59. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  60. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  61. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  62. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  63. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  64. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  65. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  66. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  67. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  68. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  69. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  70. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  71. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  72. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  73. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  74. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  75. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  76. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  77. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  78. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  79. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  80. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  81. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  82. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  83. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  84. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  85. Ms. Nichola Jones
  86. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  87. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  88. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  89. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  90. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
11 Report of School Scrutiny Panel Visit
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
11 a) Greenhill School
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
11 b) Ysgol Croesgoch
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
12 Additional County Councillor representation on Pembrokeshire College - A-Level Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  14. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Mr Paul White (Roman Catholic Representative)
  17. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
13 Forward Work Programme 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Webcast Finished
Slide selection

 

Ms. Nichola Jones
Head of Inclusion