Council - Thursday, 21st February 2019 at 10:00am - Pembrokeshire County Council

Council
Thursday, 21st February 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Pugh (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
1 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
2 Chairman's Announcements/Personal Matters
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Miss Claire Jones (Monitoring Officer)
  4. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
3 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joshua Beynon (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  4. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  5. Cllr Simon Hancock (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr Rhys Sinnett (Plaid Cymru Group)
  7. Cllr Phillip Kidney (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  9. Cllr David Bryan (Conservative Group)
  10. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  12. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  13. Cllr Aaron Leigh Carey (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
4 Question submitted by Mr D Edwards under Council Procedure Rule 4.9 - Welsh Language
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cris Tomos (Plaid Cymru Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
5 Minutes of Previous Meeting
Share this agenda point
6 Notice of Motion Relating to Putting Hywel Dda University Health Board into Special Measures
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Bryan (Conservative Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Paul Dowson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  5. Cllr David Pugh (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  7. Cllr Jon Harvey (not affiliated to any group)
  8. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  9. Cllr Stephen Joseph (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  11. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  12. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  13. Cllr Phillip Kidney (Not affiliated to any Group)
  14. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  15. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  16. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  17. Mrs Claire Incledon (Head of Legal and Democratic Services)
  18. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  19. Cllr Michael John (Independent Group)
  20. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  21. Cllr Michael John (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  23. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  24. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  25. Cllr Paul Dowson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  26. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  27. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  28. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  29. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  30. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  31. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  32. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  33. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
7 Notice of Motion Relating to Special Responsibility Allowance for Overview and Scrutiny Chairmen
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  4. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  5. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  9. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  10. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  11. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  12. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
8 Notice of Motion relating to Webcasting of Council Meetings
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Joshua Beynon (Labour Group)
  4. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  5. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  7. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  9. Cllr Neil Prior (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  11. Miss Claire Jones (Monitoring Officer)
  12. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  13. Cllr Michael John (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  15. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  16. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  17. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  18. Mrs Claire Incledon (Head of Legal and Democratic Services)
  19. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  20. Cllr Jonathan Preston (Plaid Cymru Group)
  21. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  22. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  23. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  24. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  25. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  26. Miss Claire Jones (Monitoring Officer)
  27. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  28. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  29. Miss Claire Jones (Monitoring Officer)
  30. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  31. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  32. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  33. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  34. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  35. Miss Claire Jones (Monitoring Officer)
  36. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  37. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  38. Miss Claire Jones (Monitoring Officer)
  39. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  40. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  41. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  42. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  43. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  44. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  45. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  46. Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  47. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  48. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  49. Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  50. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  51. Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  52. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  53. Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  54. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
9 Additional County Councillor Representation on Pembrokeshire College A-Level Centre Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
10 Presiding Member - Sections 24a and 24b of the Local Government Act 1972
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  5. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  12. Mrs Claire Incledon (Head of Legal and Democratic Services)
  13. Miss Claire Jones (Monitoring Officer)
  14. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Miss Claire Jones (Monitoring Officer)
  17. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  20. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  21. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  22. Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  23. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  24. Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  25. Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  26. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  27. Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  28. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
11 Allocation of Committee Seats
Share this agenda point
12 Proposal by the Governing Body of St. Mary's Catholic Primary School to Discontinue the School
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
13 Draft County Council Budget 2019-20 and Medium Term Financial Plan 2019-20 - 2022-23
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  6. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  9. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  11. Cllr Joshua Beynon (Labour Group)
  12. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  13. Cllr Stephen Joseph (Not affiliated to any Group)
  14. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  15. Cllr Phillip Kidney (Not affiliated to any Group)
  16. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  17. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  19. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  20. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  21. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  22. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  23. Cllr Neil Prior (Not affiliated to any Group)
  24. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  25. Cllr Thomas Tudor (Labour Group)
  26. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  28. Cllr Anthony Baron (Conservative Group)
  29. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  30. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  31. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  32. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  33. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  35. Cllr Phil Baker (Not affiliated to any Group)
  36. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  37. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  38. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  39. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  40. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  41. Cllr Diane Clements (Conservative Group)
  42. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  43. Cllr Michael John (Independent Group)
  44. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  45. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  46. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  47. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  48. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  49. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  50. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  51. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  52. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  53. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  54. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  55. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  56. Mr Jonathan Haswell (Director of Resources)
  57. Dr Steven Jones (Director of Community Services)
  58. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  59. Dr Steven Jones (Director of Community Services)
  60. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  61. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  62. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  63. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  64. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  65. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  66. Cllr Rob Summons (Conservative Group)
  67. Cllr Paul Miller (Labour Group)
  68. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  69. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  70. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  71. Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  72. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  73. Ian Westley (Chief Executive)
  74. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
13 Draft County Council Budget 2019-20 and Medium Term Financial Plan 2019-20 - 2022-23
14 Council Tax Resolutions 2019 - 20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  5. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
15 Housing Revenue Account Estimates 2019-20 and Rent and Service Charge Policy - 2019-20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  6. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  8. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
16 Treasury Management Governance Arrangements and Treasury Management Strategy, Investment Policy and Annual Investment Strategy 2019-20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
17 Pay Policy Statement 2019-20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Prior (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  4. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  5. Cllr Bob Kilmister (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  7. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  9. Cllr Neil Prior (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  11. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  12. Cllr Neil Prior (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  14. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  15. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  16. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
18 Question submitted by Councillor David Bryan under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - School Council Wales Secondary School Survey Academic Year 2017-18
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr David Bryan (Conservative Group)
  4. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  5. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
19 Question submitted by Councillor Ken Rowlands under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - The Council's relationship with Dyfed Powys Police
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  5. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  6. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  7. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  9. Cllr Jamie Adams (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
20 Question submitted by Councillor Mike Stoddart under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - Letter of Complaint to the Independent Office for Police Conduct
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
21 Question submitted by Councillor Mike Stoddart under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - Letter to the Independent Office for Police Conduct
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
22 Question submitted by Councillor Mike Stoddart under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - When was the Rejection Letter from Dyfed Powys Police Rediscovered
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  5. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
23 Question submitted by Councillor John Davies under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - Out of Hours Telephone Number
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Prior (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  5. Cllr Neil Prior (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
24 Question submitted by Councillor John Davies under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - Repair of Street Lights
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Phil Baker (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Phil Baker (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
25 Question submitted by Councillor John Davies under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 - Leader's discussions with the Cabinet Member for Education
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Simpson (Not Affiliated to Any Group)
  2. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  4. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  8. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  10. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
25 a) Question submitted by Councillor Joshua Beynon under Council Procedure Rule 4.10 / Cwestiwn a gyflwynwyd gan y Cynghorydd Joshua Beynon dan Weithdrefn y Cyngor Rheol 4.10- Mr D D Brundrett
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
  3. Cllr Joshua Beynon (Labour Group)
  4. Cllr Aden Arthur Brinn (Conservative Group)
26 Notice of Motion relating to Commercial Property Grant Scheme in Pembroke Dock
Share this agenda point
27 Notice of Motion relating to Complaint to the Professional Standards Division of Dyfed Powys Police
Share this agenda point
  1. Webcast Finished