Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee - Tuesday, 2nd April 2019 at 10:00am - Pembrokeshire County Council

Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Tuesday, 2nd April 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
1 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
2 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr Michael John (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Michael John (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  9. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  10. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
3 Minutes of the previous meeting
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
4 Public Submission / Correspondence
Share this agenda point
5 Chair's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
6 Schools Meals Service
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Cllr Michael John (Independent Group)
  24. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  25. Cllr Michael John (Independent Group)
  26. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  28. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  30. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  31. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  32. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  33. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  34. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  35. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  36. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  37. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  38. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  39. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  40. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  41. Mr Paul Ashley-Jones (Head of Procurement)
  42. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  43. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  44. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  45. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  46. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  47. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  48. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  49. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  50. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  51. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  52. Mr Paul Ashley-Jones (Head of Procurement)
  53. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  54. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  55. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  56. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  57. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  58. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  59. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  60. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  61. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  62. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  63. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  64. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  65. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  66. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  67. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  68. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  69. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  70. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  71. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  72. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  73. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  74. Cllr David Lloyd (Not affiliated to any Group)
  75. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  76. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  77. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  78. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  79. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  80. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  81. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  82. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  83. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  84. Cllr Stanley Hudson (Conservative Group)
  85. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  86. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  87. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  88. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  89. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  90. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  91. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  92. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  93. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  94. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  95. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  96. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  97. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  98. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  99. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  100. Ms. Nia Davies (Business Support Manager)
  101. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  102. Ms. Nia Davies (Business Support Manager)
  103. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  104. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  105. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  106. Mr Ian Eynon (Head of Finance & Business Services)
  107. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  108. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
7 School Staff Absence Data
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  10. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  14. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
8 Supply Teacher Recruitment
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Paul Ashley-Jones (Head of Procurement)
  2. Mrs Cathryn Davies (HR Manager for Education)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Mr Paul Ashley-Jones (Head of Procurement)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
9 Our National Mission - A Transformational Curriculum
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  2. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  3. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  4. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  6. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  25. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  28. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  30. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  31. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  32. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  33. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  34. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  35. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  36. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  37. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  38. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  39. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  40. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  41. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  42. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  43. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  44. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  45. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  46. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  47. Cllr Michael John (Independent Group)
  48. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  49. Cllr Michael John (Independent Group)
  50. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  51. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  52. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  53. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  54. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  55. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  56. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  57. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  58. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  59. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  60. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  61. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  62. Cllr Michael John (Independent Group)
  63. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  64. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  65. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  66. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  67. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
10 Service Plan Quarterly Performance update - Quarter 3 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  2. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  3. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  4. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Michael John (Independent Group)
  7. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
11 Forward Work Programme 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Webcast Finished