Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee - Thursday, 27th June 2019 at 10:00am - Pembrokeshire County Council

Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Thursday, 27th June 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
1 Election of Vice Chairman
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
2 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  2. Cannon B D Witt (Church of Wales representative)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Cannon B D Witt (Church of Wales representative)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
3 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
4 Minutes of the previous meeting
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
5 Public Submission / Correspondence
Share this agenda point
6 Chairman's Report
Share this agenda point
7 Notice of Motion submitted by Councillor J Beynon, referred to Committee 9 May 2019
Share this agenda point
8 Notice of Motion submitted by Councillor R Owens, referred to Committee 9 May 2019
9 Learning Resource Centre provision at Milford Haven School
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mr Andrew Nicholas (Architect)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  10. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Ms. Caroline Maddocks (Senior Accountant)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  25. Mr Andrew Nicholas (Architect)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  28. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
10 Behaviour Management in Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mr James White (Head of Performance & Community)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Terina Thomas (Head of PLC)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Terina Thomas (Head of PLC)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Terina Thomas (Head of PLC)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Mr Rob Hillier (14 - 19 Schools Adviser)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  22. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  23. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  24. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  25. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  26. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  27. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  28. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  30. Terina Thomas (Head of PLC)
  31. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  32. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  33. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  34. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  35. Terina Thomas (Head of PLC)
  36. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  37. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  38. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  39. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  40. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  41. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  42. Mr James White (Head of Performance & Community)
  43. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  44. Terina Thomas (Head of PLC)
  45. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  46. Cannon B D Witt (Church of Wales representative)
  47. Terina Thomas (Head of PLC)
  48. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  49. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  50. Terina Thomas (Head of PLC)
  51. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  52. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  53. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  54. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  55. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  56. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  57. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  58. Mr James White (Head of Performance & Community)
  59. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  60. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  61. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  62. Mr James White (Head of Performance & Community)
  63. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  64. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  65. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  66. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
11 Whistleblowing in Schools Annual Report 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Neil Prior (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  10. Ms. Cathy Evans (Employee Relations Manager)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  13. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  14. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  15. Cllr Neil Prior (Not affiliated to any Group)
  16. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  19. Ms. Cathy Evans (Employee Relations Manager)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  24. Ms. Cathy Evans (Employee Relations Manager)
  25. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  28. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  29. Cllr Michael John (Independent Group)
  30. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
12 Annual Review of the MOU for delivery of Post-16 Education in Pembrokeshire
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  2. Barry walters (Principal of Pembrokeshire College)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Mr Dean Philpin (Finance & IT Review Officer Education)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Barry walters (Principal of Pembrokeshire College)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  17. Barry walters (Principal of Pembrokeshire College)
  18. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  19. Barry walters (Principal of Pembrokeshire College)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  24. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  25. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Barry walters (Principal of Pembrokeshire College)
  28. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  29. Cllr Michelle Bateman (Not affiliated to any Group)
  30. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  31. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  32. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  33. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
13 Careers Programmes in Secondary Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mr Rob Hillier (14 - 19 Schools Adviser)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Barry walters (Principal of Pembrokeshire College)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Mr Rob Hillier (14 - 19 Schools Adviser)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  10. Mr Rob Hillier (14 - 19 Schools Adviser)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
14 Overview and Scrutiny Annual Report 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  4. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Michael John (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
15 Scrutiny of Strategic Partnerships
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Mr Rob Hillier (14 - 19 Schools Adviser)
  3. Barry walters (Principal of Pembrokeshire College)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
16 Forward Work Programme 2019-20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mr Phil Williams (Parent Governor Representative)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  16. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. Mr Nick Evans (Partnership and Scrutiny Support Manager)
  19. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  20. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr Michael John (Independent Group)
  25. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  26. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  28. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  30. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  31. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  32. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  33. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  34. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  35. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  36. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  37. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  38. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  39. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  40. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
Head of Infrastructure
Pembrokeshire County Council