Planning Committee - Tuesday, 23rd July 2019 at 10:00am - Pembrokeshire County Council

Planning Committee
Tuesday, 23rd July 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
1 Apologies for absence
Share this agenda point
2 Chairman's Announcements
Share this agenda point
3 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
4 Minutes of the previous meeting
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
5 Non-Committee Members attending with Chairman's Consent (Committee Procedure Rule No. 10)
Share this agenda point
6 Planning Application No. 18/1254/PA - Land to rear of Nos 1-12, Greenway Close, Hook, Haverfordwest, SA62 4LN - Residential development (two dwellings) and new access lane and improvements to main road entrance (Outline with access and layout for consideration)
Share this agenda point
  1. Planning Officer
  2. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Planning Officer
  4. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Planning Officer
  6. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  15. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  16. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  18. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  19. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  20. Public Speaker
  21. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  22. Cllr Anthony Wilcox (Labour Group)
  23. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  24. Planning Officer
  25. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  26. Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  28. Planning Officer
  29. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  30. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  31. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  32. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  33. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  34. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  35. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  36. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  37. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  38. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  39. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  40. Public Speaker
  41. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  42. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  43. Cllr David Pugh (Independent Group)
  44. Cllr Anthony Wilcox (Labour Group)
  45. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  46. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  47. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  48. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  49. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  50. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  51. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  52. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  53. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  54. Cllr Mark Carter (Conservative Group)
  55. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  56. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  57. Cllr Aaron Carey (Conservative Group)
  58. Cllr Mark Carter (Conservative Group)
  59. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  60. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  61. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  62. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  63. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  64. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  65. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  66. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  67. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  68. Cllr Peter Morgan (Independent Group)
  69. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  70. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  71. Cllr Peter Morgan (Independent Group)
  72. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  73. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  74. Public Speaker
  75. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  76. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  77. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  78. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  79. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  80. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
7 Planning Application No. 18/1232/PA - Land at Tan Y Garne, Treffgarne, Haverfordwest, SA62 5PL - Change of use of agricultural shed to kennels and fallen stock business. Change of use of adjacent agricultural field to exercise area for kennels. Siting of a residential caravan for a temporary period of 5 years
Share this agenda point
  1. Planning Officer
  2. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Mark Carter (Conservative Group)
  6. Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Mark Carter (Conservative Group)
  8. Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  10. Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  12. Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  14. Public Speaker
  15. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  16. Cllr Anthony Wilcox (Labour Group)
  17. Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  19. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  20. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  21. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  22. Public Speaker
  23. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  24. Public Speaker
  25. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  26. Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  28. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  29. Public Speaker
  30. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  31. Public Speaker
  32. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  33. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  34. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  35. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  36. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  37. Cllr Pearl Llewellyn (Not Affiliated to any Group)
  38. Public Speaker
  39. Cllr Pearl Llewellyn (Not Affiliated to any Group)
  40. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  41. Public Speaker
  42. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  43. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  44. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  45. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  46. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  47. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  48. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  49. Dr Steven Jones (Director of Community Services)
  50. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  51. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  52. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  53. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  54. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  55. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  56. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  57. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  58. Cllr Rod Bowen (Plaid Cymru Group)
  59. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  60. Cllr Mark Carter (Conservative Group)
  61. Public Speaker
  62. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  63. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  64. Public Speaker
  65. Cllr Mark Carter (Conservative Group)
  66. Public Speaker
  67. Cllr Mark Carter (Conservative Group)
  68. Public Speaker
  69. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  70. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  71. Public Speaker
  72. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  73. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  74. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  75. Cllr Mark Carter (Conservative Group)
  76. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  77. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  78. Cllr Aaron Carey (Conservative Group)
  79. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  80. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  81. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  82. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  83. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  84. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  85. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  86. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  87. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  88. Cllr David Pugh (Independent Group)
  89. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  90. Cllr David Pugh (Independent Group)
  91. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  92. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  93. Cllr Peter Morgan (Independent Group)
  94. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  95. Cllr Peter Morgan (Independent Group)
  96. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  97. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  98. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  99. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  100. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  101. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  102. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  103. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  104. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  105. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  106. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  107. Cllr Anthony Wilcox (Labour Group)
  108. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  109. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  110. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  111. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  112. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  113. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  114. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  115. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  116. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  117. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  118. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  119. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  120. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  121. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  122. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  123. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  124. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  125. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  126. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  127. Cllr Mark Carter (Conservative Group)
  128. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  129. Cllr Anthony Wilcox (Labour Group)
  130. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  131. Cllr Anthony Wilcox (Labour Group)
  132. Cllr Peter Morgan (Independent Group)
  133. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  134. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  135. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  136. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  137. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
7 Planning Application No. 18/1232/PA - Land at Tan Y Garne, Treffgarne, Haverfordwest, SA62 5PL - Change of use of agricultural shed to kennels and fallen stock business. Change of use of adjacent agricultural field to exercise area for kennels. Siting of a residential caravan for a temporary period of 5 years
8 Planning Application No. 18/1008/PA - Scarrowscant Lane, Haverfordwest - 182 dwellings & Associated Works
Share this agenda point
  1. Planning Officer
  2. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr Mark Carter (Conservative Group)
  6. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Planning Officer
  8. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  11. Planning Officer
  12. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Planning Officer
  14. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  15. Planning Officer
  16. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  18. Planning Officer
  19. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  20. Planning Officer
  21. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  22. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  23. Planning Officer
  24. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  25. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  26. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  27. Cllr Aaron Carey (Conservative Group)
  28. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  29. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  30. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  31. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  32. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  33. Cllr Michael Williams (Plaid Cymru Group)
  34. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  35. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  36. Planning Officer
  37. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  38. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  39. Planning Officer
  40. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  41. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  42. Planning Officer
  43. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  44. Planning Officer
  45. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  46. Planning Officer
  47. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  48. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  49. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
9 Planning Application No. 19/0111/PA - Pentowr Chapel, Tower Hill, Fishguard, Pembrokeshire, SA65 9LA - Conversion of de consecrated former chapel to residential unit
Share this agenda point
  1. Planning Officer
  2. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Aaron Carey (Conservative Group)
  7. Cllr Mark Carter (Conservative Group)
  8. Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Planning Officer
  11. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  12. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  14. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  15. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  16. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  18. Public Speaker
  19. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  20. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  21. Public Speaker
  22. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  23. Public Speaker
  24. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  25. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  26. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  27. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  28. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  29. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  30. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  31. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  32. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  33. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  34. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  35. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  36. Cllr Rod Bowen (Plaid Cymru Group)
  37. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  38. Cllr Anthony Wilcox (Labour Group)
  39. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  40. Public Speaker
  41. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  42. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  43. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  44. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  45. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  46. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  47. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  48. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  49. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  50. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  51. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  52. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  53. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  54. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  55. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  56. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  57. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  58. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  59. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  60. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  61. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  62. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  63. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  64. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  65. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  66. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  67. Cllr Myles Pepper (Independent Group)
  68. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  69. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  70. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  71. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
9 Planning Application No. 19/0111/PA - Pentowr Chapel, Tower Hill, Fishguard, Pembrokeshire, SA65 9LA - Conversion of de consecrated former chapel to residential unit
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
12 Planning Application No. 18/0860/PA - Barley Park, New Road, Begelly - Conversion and extension of farmhouse to three flats (partly in retrospect)
Share this agenda point
  1. Planning Officer
  2. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr David Pugh (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Cllr Peter Morgan (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
10 Planning Application No. 19/0226/PA - Pembrokeshire College, Caradogs Well Road, Merlins Bridge, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA61 1SZ - Erection of a building for additional teaching facilities
Share this agenda point
  1. Planning Officer
  2. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  5. Planning Officer
  6. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
11 Planning Application No. 19/0312/PA - Pembrokeshire College, Caradogs Well Road, Merlins Bridge, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA61 1SZ - Extension of existing social space and refectory into inner courtyard including demolition works, and new elevator
Share this agenda point
  1. Planning Officer
  2. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
13 Planning Application No. 19/0230/PA - Manaros, 31 Meyrick Street, Pembroke Dock. SA72 6AL - Change of use of Part of Ground Floor from A1 (Shop) to C3 (Dwelling House)
Share this agenda point
  1. Planning Officer
  2. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Brian Hall (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Anthony Wilcox (Labour Group)
  5. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  6. Cllr David Pugh (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Peter Morgan (Independent Group)
  8. Planning Officer
  9. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  10. Mr David Popplewell (Interim Head of Planning)
  11. Cllr Timothy Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  12. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  13. Cllr Jacob Williams (Not affiliated to any Group)
  14. Webcast Finished
Slide selection