Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Thursday, 26th September 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  2. Rev John Cecil (Church in Wales representative)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Tom Moses (Parent Governor representative)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
1 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
2 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  4. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  5. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  6. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
3 Minutes of the previous meeting
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
4 Public Submission / Correspondence
Share this agenda point
5 Chair's Report
8 Notice of Motion relating to 20mph speed limits around Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Phil Baker (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  10. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  11. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  14. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  17. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  20. Cllr Diane Clements (Conservative Group)
  21. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Cllr Diane Clements (Conservative Group)
  24. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  25. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  26. Cllr Phil Baker (Not affiliated to any Group)
  27. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  28. Tom Moses (Parent Governor representative)
  29. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  30. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  31. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  32. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  33. Cllr Steve Yelland (Conservative Group)
  34. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  35. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  36. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  37. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  38. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  39. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  40. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
12 Directorate Plan update Quarter 1 2019-20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
9 Safeguarding in Education Annual Report 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr Tessa Hodgson (Not affiliated to any Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  9. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  10. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  11. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  12. Tom Moses (Parent Governor representative)
  13. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
6 Notice of Motion relating to introducing term limits for School Governing Bodies
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Tom Moses (Parent Governor representative)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  11. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  14. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  15. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  22. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
7 Notice of Motion relating to the banning of mobile phones during School opening hours
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Reg Owens (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. David Hayne (Ysgol Penrhyn Dewi)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. David Hayne (Ysgol Penrhyn Dewi)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Louise John ( HeadTeacher, Hook Primary School)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Louise John ( HeadTeacher, Hook Primary School)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Diane Clements (Conservative Group)
  14. David Hayne (Ysgol Penrhyn Dewi)
  15. Cllr Diane Clements (Conservative Group)
  16. David Hayne (Ysgol Penrhyn Dewi)
  17. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  18. David Hayne (Ysgol Penrhyn Dewi)
  19. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Louise John ( HeadTeacher, Hook Primary School)
  22. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Tom Moses (Parent Governor representative)
  25. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  26. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  27. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  28. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  30. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  31. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  32. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  33. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  34. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  35. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  36. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  37. Cllr Reg Owens (Independent Group)
  38. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  39. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  40. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  41. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  42. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  43. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  44. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  45. Cllr Reg Owens (Independent Group)
  46. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  47. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  48. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  49. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
10 Key Stage 4 and Key Stage 5 Performance 2019 (unvalidated data) and Curriculum Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. David Hayne (Ysgol Penrhyn Dewi)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Louise John ( HeadTeacher, Hook Primary School)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Louise John ( HeadTeacher, Hook Primary School)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  25. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  28. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  29. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  30. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  31. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  32. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  33. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  34. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  35. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  36. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  37. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  38. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  39. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  40. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  41. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  42. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  43. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  44. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  45. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  46. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  47. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  48. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  49. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  50. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  51. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  52. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  53. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  54. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  55. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  56. Cllr Diane Clements (Conservative Group)
  57. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  58. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  59. Tom Moses (Parent Governor representative)
  60. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  61. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  62. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
11 Welsh Government Consultation - Home education: statutory guidance for Local Authorities and handbook for home educators
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  9. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  10. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  11. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  16. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  17. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  18. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  19. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  22. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  23. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
12 Directorate Plan update Quarter 1 2019-20
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  6. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Tom Moses (Parent Governor representative)
  13. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
13 Forward Work Programme 2019-20
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Webcast Finished
Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
Head of Infrastructure
Pembrokeshire County Council