Schools and Learning Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Thursday, 28th November 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
1 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
2 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Viv Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Tom Moses (Parent Governor representative)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
3 Minutes of the previous meeting
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Michael James John (Independent Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
4 Public Submission / Correspondence
Share this agenda point
5 Chair's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
6 Post-16 Education Transport
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  16. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  17. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  18. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  19. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Tom Moses (Parent Governor representative)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  25. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  26. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  27. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  28. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  29. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  30. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  31. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  32. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  33. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  34. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  35. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  36. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  37. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  38. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  39. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  40. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  41. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  42. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  43. Cllr Alison Tudor (Labour Group)
  44. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  45. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  46. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  47. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  48. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  49. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  50. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  51. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  52. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  53. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  54. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  55. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  56. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  57. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  58. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  59. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  60. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  61. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  62. Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
  63. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
8 Curriculum Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. (Headteacher of Pembroke Dock Community School)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. (Headteacher of Pembroke Dock Community School)
  6. Michelle Thomas (Headteacher of Pembroke Dock Community School)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Tom Moses (Parent Governor representative)
  11. Michelle Thomas (Headteacher of Pembroke Dock Community School)
  12. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Cllr Ken Rowlands (Independent Group)
  15. Michelle Thomas (Headteacher of Pembroke Dock Community School)
  16. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Michelle Thomas (Headteacher of Pembroke Dock Community School)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  20. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  21. Michelle Thomas (Headteacher of Pembroke Dock Community School)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
7 Attainment of eFSM pupils in Pembrokeshire
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  10. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  11. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  12. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  13. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  14. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  15. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  16. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  17. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  18. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  19. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  20. Tom Moses (Parent Governor representative)
  21. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  22. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  23. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  25. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  26. Tom Moses (Parent Governor representative)
  27. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  28. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  29. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  30. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  31. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  32. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  33. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  34. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  35. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  36. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  37. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  38. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  39. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  40. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  41. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
9 Self-Evaluation Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  4. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  12. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  13. Cllr Guy Woodham (Labour Group)
  14. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  15. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  16. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  17. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  18. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  19. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  20. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  21. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  22. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  23. Mr Steven Richards-Downes (Chief Education Officer)
  24. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  25. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  26. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  27. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  28. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  29. Cllr Michael Evans (Not affiliated to any Group)
  30. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  31. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  32. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  33. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  34. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  35. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  36. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  37. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  38. Cllr Vic Dennis (Labour Group)
  39. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  40. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  41. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  42. Cllr Pat Davies (Not affiliated to any Group)
  43. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  44. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
10 Directorate Plan update Quarter 2 2019-20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  2. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  3. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  6. Cllr Paul Harries (Not affiliated to any Group)
  7. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  8. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  9. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
11 Forward Work Programme 2019-20
Share this agenda point
  1. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  2. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  3. Cllr Mike Stoddart (Not affiliated to any Group)
  4. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  5. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  6. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  7. Mrs Kate Evan-Hughes (Director for Children and Schools)
  8. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  9. Cllr Paul Rapi (Plaid Cymru Group)
  10. Cllr John Davies (Independent Group)
  11. Webcast Finished
Mr Darren Thomas (Head of Infrastructure)
Head of Infrastructure
Pembrokeshire County Council